Wrestling Banner
Updated as of Sunday, November 20, 2011
Team records are given to us by each coach, therefore the standings may not be accurate if a coach does notsubmit their results.

Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Association Champion
Hartland High School


Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Association Tournament Champion
Brighton High School


Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Conference Champions

Kensington - Canton
Lakes - Hartland


Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Division Champions
Central - Novi
South - Canton
West - Hartland
North - Kettering

     
Kensington Conference
Lakes Conference
Central Division
 
Division
Overall
Conf.
KLAA
W
L
W
L
Finish
Finish
1.
novi logo
Novi *
5
0
17
6
2nd
12th
2.
South Lyon Logo
South Lyon
4
1
19
9
4th
7th
3.
northville logo
Northville
3
2
13
9
6th
14th
4.
Stevenson Logo
L. Stevenson
2
3
3
20
8th
11th
5.
Salem Logo
Salem
1
4
5
10
10th
23rd
6.
South Lyon East Logo
South Lyon East
0
5
1
18
12th
16th
* Indicates Division Champion
West Division
 
Division
Overall
Conf.
KLAA
W
L
W
L
Finish
Finish
1.
Hartland Logo
Hartland* # %
5
0
25
2
1st
2nd
2.
Brighton Logo
Brighton &
4
1
44
1
3rd
2nd
3.
howell logo
Howell
3
2
18
8
5th
4th
4.
Grand Blanc Logo
Grand Blanc
2
3
8
6
8th
15th
5.
Milford Logo
Milford
1
4
3
8
9th
21st
6.
Pinckney Logo
Pinckney
0
5
19
22
11th
18th
* Indicates Division Champion
# Indicates Conference Champion

% Indicates Association Champion
& Indicates Association Tournament Champion
   
South Division
 
Division
Overall
Conf.
KLAA
W
L
W
L
Finish
Finish
1.
Canton Logo
Canton * #
5
0
24
5
1st
3rd
2.
franklin logo
L. Franklin
4
1
21
6
3rd
5th
3.
John Glenn Logo
John Glenn
3
2
24
11
5th
9th
4.
Wayne Logo
Wayne Mem.
2
3
19
5
7th
8th
5.
Plymouth
1
4
4
5
9th
20th
6.
L. Churchill
0
5
2
7
11th
6th
* Indicates Division Champion
# Indicates Conference Champion
North Division
 
Division
Overall
Conf.
KLAA
W
L
W
L
Finish
Finish
1.
Kettering Logo
Wa. Kettering *
5
0
6
4
2nd
17th
2.
Lakeland Logo
Lakeland
3
2
12
16
4th
19th
2.
WL Central Logo
WL Central
3
2
4
5
6th
10th
2.
WL Western Logo
WL Western
3
2
4
7
7th
12th
5.
WL Northern
WL Northern
1
4
6
22
10th
22nd
6.
Wa. Mott
0
5
5
12
N/A
24th
* Indicates Division Champion
     
     
Click Here for the 2010-2011 KLAA Wrestling Results
     
2010-2011 KLAA Wrestling Schedules
bar

February 3rd
Team Championship Quad Series
@ West Division

     
February 5th
Individual Association Championships
@ Hartland High School
All Brackets
Weight
Class
Champion
School
Bracket
103
Benjamin Griffin
Canton
112
Austin Eicher
Hartland
119
Jacob Meadows
L. Churchill
125
Alex Calandrino
Howell
130
Steve Tuyo
L. Franklin
135
Joe Johnson
South Lyon
140
Jonny Bannoura
L. Churchill
145
Chase Snider
Hartland
152
John Julien
Hartland
160
Chad Hunt
Hartland
171
Brandon Hill
Brighton
189
Anthony Abro
Canton
215
Kurt Alder
Brighton
285
Ben Poirier
Canton
 
February 5th
Team Association Tournament
@ Hartland High School
Finish
Team
Points
1st
Brighton
248.5
2nd
Hartland
247.5
3rd
Canton
179
4th
Howell
159
5th
Livonia Franklin
128
6th
Livonia Churchill
113
7th
South Lyon
96
8th
Wayne Memorial
92.5
9th
Westland John Glenn
91.5
10th
WL Central
75.5
11th
Livonia Stevenson
74.5
12th
Novi
73
12th
WL Western
73
14th
Northville
72
15th
Grand Blanc
70
16th
South Lyon East
69
17th
Waterford Kettering
66
18th
Pinckney
62
19th
Lakeland
61.5
20th
Plymouth
60.5
21st
Milford
56
22nd
WL Northern
47
23rd
Salem
41
24th
Waterford Mott
33
     
     
bar

February 108th
MHSAA Districts
Brighton 73, Pinckney 6
Brighton 39, Howell 18

     
bar

December 1st
Non-League
Northville 49, WL Central 24
Wayne 54, Lincoln Park 19
Wayne 60, Gibraltar Carlson 13

     
bar

December 8th
Non-League
Northville 51, WL Western 19

Northville 66, WL Northern 15
Wayne 54, Kettering 18
Wayne 67, Mott 12

     
bar

December 14th
Non-League
Pinckney 39, WL Western 36
Brighton 61, Pinckney 15

     
bar

December 15th
Non-League
Wayne 45, Lakeland 27
Wayne 72, Rochester B 12

     
bar

January 5th
League Crossover - Quad

@ South Lyon East
Wayne 67, South Lyon East 12
John Glenn 60, South Lyon East 12
John Glenn 42, Northville 18
Northville 38, Wayne 28

@ Novi
Novi 51, Churchill 24
Franklin 33, Novi 32
Franklin 54, Salem 15
Churchill
57, Salem 18

@ South Lyon
South Lyon 42, Plymouth 34
Canton 50, South Lyon 22
Plymouth 39, Stevenson 37
Canton 49, Stevenson 19
 
@ Grand Blanc
Grand Blanc 45, Lakeland 28
Grand Blanc 37, WL Central 36 (GB won Tie-Breaker)
Brighton 60, WL Central 9
Brighton 67, Lakeland 6


@ Hartland
Hartland 82, Mott 0
Hartland 61, WL Western 12
Howell 67, WL Western 12
Howell 68, Mott 12

@ Pinckney
Pinckney 39, Kettering 36
Pinckney 48, WL Northern 31
Milford 46, WL Northern 30
Kettering 45, Milford 30
     
bar

January 8th
Non-League
Grand Blanc 57, Traverse City West 21
Grand Blanc 45, West Branch 31
Lake Fenton 58, Grand Blanc 15
Saginaw Heritage 51, Grand Blanc 27
Grand Blanc 40, Brighton B 34

     
bar

January 12th
Divisional Meets

Central
Dual
@ South Lyon 51, Northville 26

Quad Meet @ Salem
Stevenson 51, South Lyon East 18
Stevenson 44, Salem 34
Novi 53, Salem 30
Novi 57, South Lyon East 15

South
Dual
@ Canton 45, John Glenn 15

Quad Meet @ Plymouth
Franklin 49, Churchill 27
Wayne 43, Churchill 31
Wayne 43, Plymouth 27
Franklin 37, Plymouth 33
 
West
Dual
Howell 66, @ Grand Blanc 10

Quad Meet @ Milford
Brighton 63, Pinckney 12
Brighton 68, Milford 3
Hartland 80, Milford 0
Hartland 70, Pinckney 6

North
Dual
Kettering def. @ Mott - No Scores Yet

Quad Meet @ WL Western
Lakeland 59, WL Northern 21
Lakeland 40, WL Western 28
WL Western 39, WL Central 36
WL Central 50, WL Northern 24
Non-League
Howell 53, South Lyon 18
Grand Blanc 45, Northville 24
     
bar

January 19th
Divisional Meets

Central
Dual
Salem 54, @ South Lyon East 27

Quad Meet @ Stevenson
Northville 55, Stevenson 15
South Lyon 60, Stevenson 21
Novi 41, South Lyon 27
Novi 43, Northville 21

South
Dual
Plymouth 49, @ Churchill 26

Quad Meet @ Franklin
Canton 50, Franklin 11
Franklin 41, John Glenn 32
John Glenn 37, Wayne 28
Canton 52, Wayne 12
 
West
Dual
Milford 52, @ Pinckney 24

Quad Meet @ Brighton
Brighton 70, Grand Blanc 6
Brighton 49, Howell 21
Hartland 40, Howell 25
Hartland 74, Grand Blanc 0

North
Dual
WL Central 40, @ Lakeland 36

Quad Meet @ Kettering
Kettering 62, WL Northern 12
WL Northern 39, Mott 33
WL Western 47, Mott 27
Kettering
43, WL Western 24
Non-League
Corunna 46, Milford 26
     
bar

January 26th
Divisional Meets

Central
Dual
@ Novi 50, Stevenson 10

Quad Meet @ Northville
Northville 54, Salem 24
Northville 50, South Lyon East 26
South Lyon 60, South Lyon East 24
South Lyon 69, Salem 12

South
Dual
Franklin 37, @ Wayne 30

Quad Meet @ John Glenn
John Glenn 56, Churchill 18
Canton 66, Churchill 10
Canton 59, Plymouth 11
John Glenn 38, Plymouth 22
 
West
Dual
@ Hartland 32, Brighton 24

Quad Meet @ Howell
Howell 72, Pinckney 9
Howell 60, Milford 15
Grand Blanc 49, Milford 22
Grand Blanc 45, Pinckney 28

North
Dual
WL Western 41, @ WL Northern 33

Quad Meet @ WL Central
Kettering 44, Lakeland 19
Lakeland 54, Mott 29
WL Central 63, Mott 18
Kettering 36, WL Central 33
     
bar

January 298th
Non-League
Brighton 84, Vicksburg 0
Brighton 68, Chelsea 6
Brighton 56, Grandville 16
Brighton 38, Mason 30

     
bar

February 3rd
Team Championship Quad Series
@ South Division

1st Place
Quad @ Canton
(Monday 2-7-11)
Hartland 77, Kettering 3
Canton 50, Novi 19
Hartland 37, Canton 23
Novi 72, Kettering 6

2nd Place
Quad @ Franklin
Brighton B 43, Lakeland 36
Franklin 44, South Lyon 24
Franklin 66, Brighton B 12
South Lyon 41, Lakeland 22

3rd Place
Quad @ John Glenn
Howell 53, WL Central 24
John Glenn 37, Northville 24
Howell 52, John Glenn 18
WL Central 42, Northville 37
 

4th Place
Quad @ Wayne
(Monday 2-7-11)
WL Western def. Grand Blanc
Wayne 57, Stevenson 15
Wayne 65, WL Western 12
Grand Blanc 38, Stevenson 27

5th Place
Quad @ Plymouth
Milford 42, WL Northern 36
Plymouth 63, Salem 16
Plymouth 46, Milford 30
WL Northern 48, Salem 30

6th Place
Tri @ South Lyon East
Pinckney 38, Churchill 37
Churchill 54, South Lyon East 30
Pinckney 42, South Lyon East 29
Mott - No School (Agreed upon by all 4 school)